Controlling shareholders distribute profits to themselves while refusing to declare dividends5/11/2020
[…] John T. Schriver & Paul J. Much, Determining Fair Value for Minority Shareholders Who Sue for Corporate Wrongdoing, 91 Ill. B.J. 199, 200 (2003). Thus, there is broad latitude given to the court and parties when determining the shareholder buyout price. A limited liability company (“LLC”) allows members limited liability, but LLCs aren't perpetual. Section 180/35-1 of the Limited Liability Company Act details the events that cause the dissolution of LLCs. 805 ILCS 180/35-1. Section 180/35-1(4)(E) indicates that LLCs can be dissolved “on application by a member or a disassociated member, upon entry of a judicial degree that the manager or members in control of the company have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioner.” 805 ILCS 180/35-1(4)(E).