Controlling shareholders distribute profits to themselves while refusing to declare dividends5/11/2020
[…] If the parties are unable to reach an agreement within 30 days of filing, the court will determine the fair value of the shares as of the day before the date the petition was filed or as of another date that the court deems appropriate. 805 ILCS 5/12.56(f)(6). Section 12.56(a) does not define “fair value” but simply states that the negative impact the complained of conduct had on the value of the petitioner’s shares should be factored into the determination of “fair value.” Section 11.70(j) of the Business Corporation Act defines “fair value” as “the value of the shares immediately before the consummation of the corporation action to which the dissenter objects excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action, unless exclusion would be inequitable.” 805 ILCS 5/11.70. Illinois case law also demonstrates that the Illinois legislature wanted to give courts broad discretion in determining fair value and that it should be distinguished from “fair market value,” although fair market value may be used in a fair-value determination.