Controlling shareholders distribute profits to themselves while refusing to declare dividends5/11/2020
[…] Id. at ¶ 8. The trial court ordered Sinkus to make both capital contributions, but he continued to refuse and was eventually held in indirect civil contempt. Id. at ¶¶ 9-10. On appeal, the Court analyzed whether the trial court had the authority to order the shareholders to compensate a provisional director under the Act. Id. at ¶ 14. Section 12.56(b) of the Act provides for several remedies the court may order, including the appointment of a provisional director. Section 12.56(g) of the Act, however, states: "the court shall allow reasonable compensation to the custodian, provisional director, appraiser, or other such person appointed by the court for services rendered and reimbursement or direct payment of reasonable costs and expenses, which amounts shall be paid by the corporation." 805 ILCS 5/12.56(g). BTE argued that Sections 12.56(b)(1) and 12.56(c) give the trial court the authority to order shareholders to pay a provisional director’s fee.